What are Five Things “To Do” for a Successful USDA Mortgage Application in Florida, Texas, Tennessee, or Alabama?
[…] Regardless of where the deed or other document is signed and delivered, documentary stamp tax is due. The amount of tax due is computed based on the consideration for the transfer. All parties to the document are liable for the tax regardless of which party agrees to pay the tax. If a party is exempt, the tax must be paid by a non-exempt party.” (Reference: Section 201.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes)
So what does all this mean? Basically, Florida taxes are administered to cover the variety of recorded documentation needed when purchasing a home.
Calculating the Florida Transfer Tax
Section 201.02(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes states the following:
“On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 70 cents.”
However, the one exception for this lies in Miami-Dade County where the tax rate is “60 cents on each $100 or portion thereof, of the total consideration. Miami-Dade County also has a surtax of 45 cents on each $100 or portion thereof, of the total consideration.