What are Five Things “To Do” for a Successful USDA Mortgage Application in Florida, Texas, Tennessee, or Alabama?
[…] However, the one exception for this lies in Miami-Dade County where the tax rate is “60 cents on each $100 or portion thereof, of the total consideration. Miami-Dade County also has a surtax of 45 cents on each $100 or portion thereof, of the total consideration. The surtax is not due on a document that transfers only a single-family dwelling.”
Furthermore, a promissory note is the document that details the amount owed, interest rate, and the terms of your promise to repay. Florida Statue § 201.08(1)(b)) states the following regarding tax rates on promissory notes:
“On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. The tax on any document described in this paragraph 1may not exceed $2,450.”
Florida Intangible Tax
Lastly, there is a one-time nonrecurring tax commonly referred to as the Florida Intangible Tax.